Rightpet
privacy policy

Privacy & Cookie Policy


Privacy

Collective Wisdom Inc. (d/b/a RightPet) (RightPet/we/us/our/the Company) is committed to protecting and respectingyour privacy. RightPet operates a website that allows users to share their knowledge and insight about pets and pet businesses, products, and service providers. To accomplish this, we gather information from and about users and share it with others, as described in more detail below.

Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data).

This policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed, stored and disclosed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. It applies to all visitors to the Site, whether or not you are registered as a member.

By visiting https://rightpet.com (the Site) or using any services offered through or associated with our Site (the Services), you are deemed to have accepted and consented to the practices described in this policy. If you do not agree to any part of this Privacy Policy, you should stop accessing this Site and, if you are a member, deactivate your RightPet member account.

The Site is owned and operated by Collective Wisdom Inc. (California Registration No. C1470816), of 125 S SAN MARCOS RD, SANTA BARBARA CA 93111 (our Company Address). If you are an EU citizen, note that Collective Wisdom Inc. processes personal data as a Data Controller, as defined in the Directive and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

The Site contains links to and from third-party websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

IMPORTANT INFORMATION ABOUT CHILDREN AND MINORS

The Site is not intended for use by children under the age of 13. If you are a child under the age of 13, do not submit any information to the Site. We do not knowingly request or collect personally identifiable information online, or offline contact information, from users under 13 years of age, nor do we knowingly use or share personal information from users under 13 years of age with third parties.

If you are older than the age of 12 and under the age of 18 (or the applicable legal age to form a binding contract in your jurisdiction), you may use the Site and Services only under the supervision and with the permission and involvement of your parent or guardian who has agreed to RightPet's Privacy Policy, Terms of Service and Content Guidelines.

If you are a California or European Union resident and are older than the age of 12 and under the age of 18, and you have registered as a member under the supervision of your parent or guardian, you have the right to request and obtain removal of content or information you have publicly posted on the Website. To make such a request, please send an email with a detailed description of the specific content or information to webmaster@rightpet.com. Please be aware that there may be circumstances in which the law does not require or allow removal even if requested.

1. Data We Collect About You

We collect and process personal information so we can provide our Services to you. It’s important that the personal datawe hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us.

The data we collect and process about you is explained in the sections below.

1.1 Data You Give Us

You give us information about you when you access and use our Site or correspond with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise. The information you give us includes names, email address or login details, date of birth, gender, country, zip code and behavioural data. Examples include:

  • information you provide when you create a member account on the Site. We may store and use your first name, email address, gender, month and year of birth, and location information such as city, state, region, nation, and zip or postal code. Your Member name, city, state/region, nation, and any photo you submit throughthe registration process will be publicly displayed as part of your member profile.

  • information you provide when you fill out RightPet surveys and questionnaires on the Site.

  • content that you submit to the website, such as photographs, videos, ratings, reviews, recommendations, compliments, messages, stories, forum posts, and information about pet businesses and service providers, and information that you publicly display or that is displayed in your account profile (Your Content). We displayYour Content on the Site in order to share your knowledge and insights with other RightPet users and the broader community. Your profile information may be displayed in connection with Your Content.

  • information we receive when you link your account on a third-party site (e.g., Facebook) to your RightPet account. In that case, we will obtain the personal information that you have provided to the third-party site, to the extent allowed by your settings with the third-party site as authorized by you.

  • information you provide when you communicate with RightPet.

This data is necessary for our legitimate interests and for us to fulfill our contractual obligations to you, and we rely on this as a lawful basis to use and process the data described above.

1.2 Data We Automatically Collect

Each time you visit or use our Site, we automatically collect the following information:

  • Log Data. We may receive, store, and process log data, which is information that is automatically recorded by our servers whenever you access or use the Site, regardless of whether you are registered as a member with RightPet or logged in to your RightPet member account, such as your IP Address, the date and time you access or use the Site, the hardware and software you are using, referring and exit pages and URLs, the number of clicks, pages viewed and the order of those pages, and the amount of time spent on particular pages.

  • Mobile Data. When you use certain features of the Site, we may receive, store, and process different types of information about your location, including general information (e.g., IP address, zip code) and more specific information (e.g., GPS-based functionality on mobile devices used to access the Website or specific features of the Site). If you access the Site through a mobile device and you do not want your device to provide us with location-tracking information, you can disable the GPS or other location-tracking functions on your device, provided your device allows you to do this. See your device manufacturer's instructions for further details.

We use this information as statistical data about your browsing actions and patterns, for system administration, and to evaluate, provide, protect or improve our Services (including by developing new products and services). Because we collect, use and share this information in the aggregate, it does not identify any individual.

1.3 Data We Receive From Third Parties

If you choose to log in to the Site with Facebook, then Facebook will provide us with some of your basic profile information (such as your name, email and login details). For more information on how these companies handle your personal data, please refer to their privacy policies. This data is necessary for us to fulfill our contractual obligations to you, and we rely on this as a lawful basis to use and process the data described above.

2. How We Use Your Data

We use your data to carry out our Site, and Services in the following ways:

  • To administer and manage your account, to provide you with information you request from us, and to carry out any other obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us.

  • To ensure that content from our Site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your device.

  • To allow you to participate in interactive features of our Service when you choose to do so.

  • To respond to communications from you and to provide you with information about our Services, including notifying you about changes to our Site, or Services.

  • To gather and process data to review, create keywords, and display relevant products from Amazon.

We also use your data to make our Site, and Services better in the following ways:

  • To measure or understand the effectiveness of advertising we serve to you and others, deliver relevant advertising to you and make suggestions and recommendations to you and other users of the Site about goods or services that may interest you or them.

  • To administer the Site and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes.

  • As part of our efforts to keep the Site safe and secure, e.g. by conducting analysis required to detect malicious data and understand how this may affect your IT system.

We will not send you any unsolicited marketing or spam and will take all reasonable steps to ensure that we fully protect your rights and comply with our obligations under applicable data protection laws. If you are an existing customer, we will only contact you by electronic means (e-mail or SMS) with information about services similar to those which were the subject of a previous enquiry by you. If you are a new customer, and where we permit selected third parties to use your data, we (or they) will contact you by electronic means only if you have expressly consented to this.

You can ask us or third parties to stop sending you marketing messages at any time by logging into the Site and checking or unchecking relevant boxes to adjust your marketing preferences or by following the opt-out links on any marketing message sent to you or by contacting us at any time. If you do not want us to use your data in this way, or to pass your details on to third parties for marketing purposes, please notify us in writing or by email at webmaster@rightpet.com.

3. How We Secure Your Data

All of your personal information is protected and we have put in place appropriate physical, electronic, and managementprocedures to safeguard and secure the data we collect. Your information is stored on secure cloud databases, internal servers, and on third party softwares. We use firewalls to protect our servers and no sensitive information is allowed to be copied to any portable media from printers and end points. Your information is only accessible by employees who have authorised access rights to such information.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our Site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we use strict procedures and the security features described above to try to prevent unauthorised access.

4. How Long We Store Your Data

We only keep your personal information for as long as it’s necessary for our original legitimate purpose for collecting theinformation and for as long as we have your permission to keep it.

If you are a registered RightPet member, you can modify your account information at any time by accessing your Account Settings page. You can close your account by clicking “Deactivate your account” on your Account Settings page. We will send you a confirmation email with a link that you must click in order to close your account permanently. When you close your account, any content you have contributed to the Site will no longer be displayed with your member name, and will instead display as being contributed by "Formerly a member."

5. Disclosure to Third Parties

5.1 Parties with whom we share your information

We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. The following third parties may have access to your personal information.

  • Facebook. As we mentioned above, if you choose to log in to the Site with Facebook, then Facebook will provide us with some of your basic profile information (such as your name, email and login details).

  • Other Social Plugins. We use social plugins that are provided and operated by third-party companies, such as Facebook's “Like” button. As a result, you may send the third-party company the information that you are viewing on a certain part of the Site. If you are not logged into your account with the third-party company, then the third party may not know your identity. If you are logged into your account with the third-party company, then the third party may be able to link information about your visit to our Site to your account with the third party. Similarly, your interactions with the social plugin may be recorded by the third-party company. Please refer to the third party company's privacy policy to find out more about its data practices, such as what data is collected about you and how the third-party company uses that data.

  • Internal Tools. We use email, Basecamp, and cloud tools like Google G-Suite to transfer data within our organisation.

  • Search Engines. The Site allows your public profile and Your Content to be included in third-party search engines, in which case your public profile and Your Content will be indexed by search engines and may be published as search results.

The only other circumstances under which we would share your personal data are:

  • If the third party is a member of our group (which means any subsidiaries or ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006).

  • In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.

  • If the Company or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data will be one of the transferred assets and the purchaser will be permitted to use the data for the purposes for which it was originally collected by us.

  • If we’re under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, enforce or apply our Terms & Conditions and other agreements, or to protect the rights, property, or safety of the Company, our customers, or others (including exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction).

5.2 Parties with whom you may choose to share your information

You may choose to share any information, photographs, reviews, scores, discussion comments, pet matches or other content that you voluntarily submit to the Site either on public forums and public areas of the Site or within your private messages to other members. Such data will become available and viewable by other users as controlled by any applicable privacy settings that you define. Once you have shared your content or made it public, that content may be re-shared by others.

You may opt out of receiving messages from other members. In addition, you may opt out of receiving certain messages from RightPet by changing your notification settings on your Account Settings page, or by clicking the "unsubscribe" link at the bottom of an email message.

If you choose to connect to social media networks from the our Site or post any of your content on our Site to those networks, then in accordance with your social media privacy settings, the personal information that you post, transmit, or otherwise make available on the social media platform may be viewed and/or used by other users of those networks and we have no control over such viewing and use and cannot prevent further use of such information by third parties. When you interact with us through social media networks, you acknowledge that we may access your information that is held by that account, solely in accordance with your social media privacy settings. Any links to social media are not under our control and remain solely your responsibility. You acknowledge that any information posted via social media through our Site, or any third party you allow to access your content, is done entirely at your own risk and that by posting to a public platform you make that information visible to third-parties who can use that information at their discretion.

You may review, modify, update, correct or remove any personal data you have submitted to the Site at any time. If you remove information that you posted to the Site, copies may remain viewable in cached and archived pages of the Site, or if other users or third party APIs have copied or saved that information.

Always think carefully before disclosing personal data or other information to other users or otherwise posting personal data on the Site. It’s important that you’re aware that any data you choose to disclose on the Site may then be viewed and even used by other users (in accordance with your settings and this Privacy Policy). We do not control the contents of communications made between users (although you can make a complaint about another user by contacting us using the information provided in the Contact section below).

You must respect the privacy of others and you must not disclose any personal details about other people including your family, friends, acquaintances, or other persons that may be misleading or cause them harm or offence. It is your responsibility to obtain their prior express permission in respect of any submission of their data at any time.

6. Use of the Site Outside of the United States

We take the privacy of our users seriously and therefore take steps to safeguard your personal information and data. If you use the Website outside of the United States, you consent to the transfer to, processing, use, and storage in the United States, in accordance with this Privacy Policy, of the personal information and data we obtain from or about you. Laws vary from jurisdiction to jurisdiction, and the privacy laws applicable to your information in the United States may be different from the privacy laws where you reside.

7. Your Rights

7.1 Lawful Bases

We will ensure that your personal data is processed lawfully, fairly, and transparently and that it will only be processed if at least one of the following bases applies:

  • You have given your clear consent to the processing of your personal data for a specific purpose.

  • Processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are a party (or for us to take steps at your request prior to entering into a contract with you).

  • Processing is necessary for our compliance with the law.

  • Processing is necessary to protect someone’s life.

  • Processing is necessary for us to perform a task in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority and the task/function has a clear basis in law.

  • Processing is necessary for our legitimate interests or the legitimate interests of a third party, except where there is a good reason to protect your personal data which overrides those legitimate interests, such as allowing us to effectively and efficiently manage and administer the operation of our business, maintaining compliance with internal policies and procedures, monitoring the use of our copyrighted materials, offering optimal, up-to-date security and obtaining further knowledge of current threats to network security in order to update our security.

7.2 Data Subject Rights

Under the GDPR, you have the right to:

  • Withdraw your consent to the processing of your personal data at any time. Please note, however, that we may still be entitled to process your personal data if we have another legitimate reason for doing so (such as to comply with a legal obligation).

  • Be informed of what data we hold and the purpose for processing the data, as a whole or in parts.

  • Be forgotten and, in some circumstances, have your data erased by ourselves and our affiliates (although this is not an absolute right and there may be circumstances where you ask us to erase your personal data but we are legally entitled to retain it).

  • Correct or supplement any information we hold about you that is incorrect or incomplete.

  • Restrict processing of the information we hold about you (for example, so that inaccuracies may be corrected—but again, there may be circumstances where you ask us to restrict processing of your personal data but we are legally entitled to refuse that request).

  • Object to the processing of your data.

  • Obtain your data in a portable manner and reuse the information we hold about you.

  • Challenge any data we use for the purposes of automated decision-making and profiling (in certain circumstances—as above, there may be circumstances where you ask us to restrict our processing of your personal data but we are legally entitled to refuse that request).

  • Complain to a supervisory authority (e.g. the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) in the UK) if you think any of your rights have been infringed by us. (We would, however, appreciate the chance to address your concerns, so please contact us prior to taking this step).

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights) unless your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will get your express opt-in consent before we use your data for such purposes or share your personal data with any third parties for such purposes, but you can exercise your right to prevent such processing by contacting us at the Company Address, via email at https://rightpet.com/contact-us, or by unsubscribing using the links contained in the marketing emails.

You may revoke your consent for us to use your personal data as described in this Privacy Policy at any time by emailing us at https://rightpet.com/contact-us, and we will delete your data from our systems. To enforce any of the above rights, please contact us at our Company Address or via email at https://rightpet.com/contact-us.

We will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach of your personal data when we are legally required to do so.


Cookies

A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we store on your browser. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer's hard drive (or the hard drive of another relevant device). We use cookies to distinguish you from other users on the Site, to tailor your experience to your preferences, and to help us improve the Site.

Some of the cookies we use are essential for the Site to operate. If you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies), you may not be able to access all or parts of our Site.

Before any non-essential cookies are placed on your device, you will be shown a pop-up message requesting your consent to setting those cookies. By default, most internet browsers accept cookies, but you can choose to enable or disable some or all cookies via the settings on your internet browser. Most internet browsers also enable you to choose whether you wish to disable all cookies or only third party cookies. For further details, please consult the help menu in your internet browser.

We use the following cookies:

  • Strictly necessary cookies. These cookies are required to save your session and to carry out other activities that are strictly necessary for the operation of the Site. They include, by way of general example, cookies that enable you to log into secure areas of the Site, use a shopping cart, or make use of e-billing services. These cookies are session cookies, which means they’re temporary and will expire when you close your browser.

  • Analytical/performance cookies. These cookies allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around the Site when they’re using it. These cookies help us improve the way the Site works by, for example, ensuring that users are finding what they’re looking for easily.

  • Functionality cookies. These cookies are used to recognise you when you return to the Site. They enable us to personalise our content for you, greet you by name and remember your preferences.

  • Targeting cookies. These cookies record your visit to the Site, the pages you visit, and the links you follow. We use this information to make the Site and the advertising displayed on it more relevant to your interests. We also share this information with third parties for the same purpose.

  • Social Media cookies. These cookies work together with social media plug-ins. For example, when we embed photos, video and other content from social media websites, the embedded pages contain cookies from these websites. Similarly, if you choose to share our content on social media, a cookie may be set by the service you have chosen to share content through.

  • Third Party cookies. We use social media cookies from Facebook and targeting cookies from Amazon advertising services. Please note that we do not control cookies placed by third parties and our Site does not block them. Please check the relevant third-party website for more information about these cookies.

You have the right to opt out of social media cookies and third-party cookies and to object to automated profiling. To enforce either of these rights please contact us at https://rightpet.com/contact-us.


Changes To Our Privacy & Cookie Policies

Any changes we may make to our Privacy & Cookie Policies in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by email. You will be deemed to have accepted the terms of the updated Privacy & Cookie Policies on your first use of the Site following the alterations. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our Privacy & Cookie Policies.

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this Privacy & Cookie Policy are welcomed and should be addressed to our Company Address or to our email at https://rightpet.com/contact-us.