Rightpet

Lesser Hedgehog Tenrec

Save as favorite

Avg. Owner Satisfaction

4.5/5

(4 Reviews)


Other name(s): Lesser Madagascan Tenrec; Madagascar Hedgehog Tenrec; Pygmy Hedgehog Tenrec

Scientific name: Echinops telfairi

The basics:
The Lesser Hedgehog Tenrec is a small species of insectivore which is native to Madagascar. Tenrecidae (common name Tenrecs) is a family of mammals found on Madagascar and parts of Africa. Although they resemble animals such as shrews and hedgehogs, Tenrecs are not closely related to any of these groups. Instead, their closest relatives are other African insectivoran mammals such as golden moles and sengis (also known as elephant shrews).

Because they do not breed very readily, raising only one or two litters at most per year, the Lesser Hedgehog Tenrec has not yet become a popular pet.

Appearance / health:
The Lesser Hedgehog Tenrec's natural habitats are subtropical or tropical dry forests, dry savanna, subtropical or tropical dry shrubland, and subtropical or tropical dry lowland grassland. It is both terrestrial and arboreal, spending daytime hours resting under a log or in a hollow tree.

Diet:
Insects and fruit.

wonderful

Unique, Fun Pets, funny things

challenging

night hours. span

interesting

following diet daily, hibernation, slow reproductive capabilities, Licensed tenrec breeders

Lesser Hedgehog Tenrec Health Tip

Lesser Hedgehog Tenrec

From bnaqqimanco Jun 30 2013 8:05PM

4/5

Member photos