Welcome to RightPet Beta

Your shopping cart ({{numOfItems}} items)

Your shopping cart is empty

{{item.title}}

Quantity: {{ item.quantity <= 0 ? 0 : item.quantity }}

${{ item.subtotal <= 0 ? 0 : item.subtotal }}
View cart Start shopping
TOTAL ${{ totalPrice }}
Save as favorite

Continental Giant Rabbit

Avg. Owner Satisfaction

4.8/5.0

(5 Reviews)

Is this rabbit right for you?
Find out now >

Other name(s): German Giant Rabbit

The basics:
The Continental Giant Rabbit (also known as the German Giant Rabbit), is said to have originated in Belgium in the 19th century. The Continental Giant is an accepted breed with the British Rabbit Council, and comes in a white, or a coloured coat.

Appearance / health:
The Continental Giant is a very large rabbit that has a long body with a slightly arched back, well-rounded hindquarters, large thick ears (close to a fourth of the body length), and big bright eyes. The fur is dense and shiny with long guard hairs and a thick and soft undercoat. The recognized colors of the Continental Giant are white (with pink or blue eyes), agouti, black, dark steel, light steel, and opal.

Like other small mammals, Continental Giant Rabbits can be susceptible to colds and viral infections. Exposure to draft, sudden changes in temperature and stress can lower the rabbit’s resistance to sickness. Rabbits are also vulnerable to conjunctivitis (a bacterial infection of the eyelids caused by smoke, dust, and fumes) and ear mites. Intestinal ailments like coccidiosis (parasites propagated by unsanitary conditions), bloat, and hairball obstructions are also common in rabbits.

Behavior / temperament:
Continental Giant Rabbits are calm, friendly, and social, getting along with other domesticated pets like cats, dogs, and guinea pigs. They are best kept in pairs or trios but preferably one per cage to minimize injury from occasional infighting. They are most active at sunset and at daybreak. Because they are very large, timid, easily stressed, and physically fragile, they are not recommended as pets for small children.

Housing:
Continental Giant Rabbits can be kept indoors to protect them from extreme temperatures, predators, and other outdoor dangers. They should be allowed to roam and exercise, preferably where they can get sunlight and fresh air. Extension hutches, exercise pens or lawn enclosures are recommended for safe outdoor exposure.

If kept in a cage, it is best to house them in a home built cage, as shop cages are just not big enough. The cage should be large enough that the rabbit can stand on its hind legs without its ears touching the roof of the cage, It should be at least 10 ft long as a full grown Continental Giant can reach between 3 ft and 4 ft.. Continental Giants can jump up to 2 meters high, and they are very good burrowers and will chew out of a run if the wire gauge is too big. It is therefore suggested that a specially made run is built with a roof of mesh 2cm x 1cm gauge, 3 to 4ft high by 8ft x 8ft minimum room. The floor of the cage should also be meshed.

A hide box or sleeping quarters should be provided for times when the rabbit needs to hide or sleep in private. Baby toys and interesting items should also be available for entertainment. The Continental Giant needs plenty of exercise outdoors as they can easily become obese due to their size and appetite.

Rabbits can be taught to use a litter box. To avoid health hazards caused by toxic wood shavings or clumping kitty litter, only organic litter should be used such as paper, citrus, or wood pulp.

The Continental Giant can be allowed to roam inside the house as long as the areas where they are free to explore are “rabbit-proofed” for safety. If your garden is secure with a 6ft fence and has no flower borders and only a few cats as predators, then the Continental Giant could run free when you are around and be trained to return to bed with food at dinner times.

Diet:
Like other rabbits, Continental Giant Rabbits are herbivorous. The main ingredient of their diet is hay, preferably Timothy grass hay, which is rich in the fiber needed to prevent diarrhea, obesity, and hairballs is often recommended. Leafy vegetables, though also essential to a rabbit’s health, should be given sparingly to prevent digestive disorders. For variety, treats may be given (although occasionally because of potentially high starch or sugar content) such as carrots, peaches, plum, apples, papaya, pears, strawberries, and other fruits. Commercial rabbit pellets also add nutrients to the daily diet. Fresh water should always be available, either from a sipper bottle or in a stable water bowl.

fantastic house rabbits,friendly bouncy creatures,great friends,stunning rabbit,great personality

kick,sheer size,droppings,atleast 6ftx2ft,cleaning

healthy rabbit,good brushing,perfect meal,fairly lowmaintenance

Member photos

from breeders/sellers

Breeders and sellers have to jump through hoops to get RightPet listings, literally, we make them do circus tricks. Unfortunately no one has met our high acrobatic standards for this animal yet, but hopefully they will soon!

from shelters/rescues

We've had no luck finding any of these frisky fellas so far, even though we've put up wanted posters and everything! But don't worry, we're working on it!

Lixit Corporation SLX0670 All Weather Rabbit Water Bottle, 64-Ounce

Here are products that members feel are just right for your Continental Giant Rabbit !

All weather rabbit water bottle Wide mount bottle for easy filling and cleaning Includes a stainless steel double ball-point tube Ideal for ferrets, guinea pigs and rabbits Comes in 64-ounce capacity

$9.60

View all member recommended >