Rightpet

Rio Grande Cooter

Save as favorite

Avg. Owner Satisfaction

3.9/5

(2 Reviews)


Species group:

Other common names: Jicotea

Scientific name: Pseudemys gorzugi

The basics:
The Rio Grande Cooter is native to the lower Rio Grande basin in Mexico and the United States. According to the International Union for Conservation of Nature and Natural Resources (IUCN), the wild population is considered to be "Near threatened".

Member photos

No member photos