Rightpet

Painted Terrapin

Save as favorite

Avg. Owner Satisfaction

2.8/5

(1 Reviews)


Species group:

Other common names: Painted Batagur, Saw-jawed Turtle

Scientific name: Callagur borneoensis

The basics:
The Painted Terrapin is a critically endangered turtle which is native to rainforests in Indonesia, Malaysia and Thailand. Captive bred specimins are sometimes available in the pet trade.

Member photos