Rightpet

Hilaire's Side-necked Turtle

Save as favorite

Avg. Owner Satisfaction

3.5/5

(1 Reviews)


Species group:

Other common names: Hilaire’s Toadhead Turtle; Spot-Bellied Sideneck Turtle

Scientific name: Phrynops hilarii

The basics:
The Hilaire's Side-necked Turtle is native to swamps, ponds and lakes in Brazil, Argentina and Uruguay.

Appearance / health:
The Hilaire's Side-necked Turtle can reach 16 inches in length.

Housing:
180 - 200 gallon terrarium.

Member photos

No member photos