Rightpet

Forest Hinge-back Tortoise

Save as favorite

Avg. Owner Satisfaction

4/5

(2 Reviews)


Species group:

Other common names: Serrated Hinge-back Tortoise; Schweigger’s Hinged Tortoise; Forest Hinged Tortoise

Scientific name: Kinixys erosa

The basics:
The Forest Hinge-back Tortoise comes from the tropical forests of Western Africa.

Appearance / health:
Members of the Kinixys genus all have a hinged rear carapace. Their tail and rear legs can be safely closed off into the shell. The Forest Hinge-back Tortoise can be difficult to distinguish from other hinge-backs. To positivity identify a Forest Hindge-back Tortoise take a close look at the fifth vertebral scute (the vertebral scutes run down the middle of the shell.) This should be nicely rounded and not appear to be almost vertical. Their shell overall is also well rounded and a reddish-brown base color with dark markings in each scute.

AVERAGE ADULT WEIGHT: N/A

AVERAGE ADULT SIZE: Males: up to 12+ inches, Females up to 10+ inches

Behavior / temperament:
These tortoises are considered to be shy and somewhat fragile. The males are often very aggressive and should not be housed together.

Housing:
The special care needs of the Forest Hinge-back Tortoise make housing this species rather complicated. This tortoise species is not for the pet owner seeking an easy to care for pet. Due to their temperature and humidity requirements they will most likely need to have an extensive indoor habitat; however they should also be provided with outdoor yard space for outside time when the weather conditions are just right. They need a large amount of space, at least 8 square feet of ground space for one tortoise. A tank is not recommended, a specially designed tortoise box or tub works best. Outdoor habitats should be well planted with shady bushes and may need misters in the drier climates. Some great plant choices that they can also eat are petunias, hibiscus, aloe vera and a variety of grasses. Mulch, moss, or bark can be used as a substrate, both indoors and out, to help maintain a higher humidity level. Mulch not only increases the humidity it also provides natural bugs and snails for them to forage on. A plastic sheet can cover part of the outdoor habitat to increase the humidity. They require a pool that they can submerge half way into; they will enjoy a soaking. onditions are just right. They need a large amount of space, at least 8 square feet of ground space for one tortoise. A tank is not recommended, a specially designed tortoise box or tub works best. Outdoor habitats should be well planted with shady bushes and may need misters in the drier climates. Some great plant choices that they can also eat are petunias, hibiscus, aloe vera and a variety of grasses. Mulch, moss, or bark can be used as a substrate, both indoors and out, to help maintain a higher humidity level. Mulch not only increases the humidity it also provides natural bugs and snails for them to forage on. A plastic sheet can cover part of the outdoor habitat to increase the humidity. They require a pool that they can submerge half way into; they will enjoy a soaking.

LIFESPAN: N/A

TEMPERATURE/HUMIDITY: They need high humidity and daytime temperatures of 77-82° F.

HIBERNATION / ESTIVATION: The Forest Hinge-back Tortoise does not hibernate. They need their environmental conditions maintained year round, however they do slow down during winter and may need less food during this time.

HEALTH CONCERNS: These tortoises due tend to have medical problems making regular veterinarian care all the more important. Wild caught tortoises do not fare well, they are generally unhealthy; loaded with parasites and dehydrated. Most of them die quickly in captivity. Do make sure you know the source of your pet tortoise and that it is a well bred captive tortoise. These tortoises can also suffer from eye problems due to improper humidity levels.

Diet:
The Forest Hinge-back Tortoise is unique in its naturally varied diet. They are natural omnivores eating large amounts of fallen, well ripened fruit, flowers, plants leaves, and dead animals. They will also feast on mushrooms, slugs, and bugs (a bonus for your garden!) Likewise, as a pet, they should be fed a diet that is highly varied. Their diet should consist of fruits such as mangoes, papaya, grapes, and berries, as well as grasses, timothy hay, flowers (roses, hibiscus) dark leafy greens, and the occasional egg. They should get calcium carbonate supplements once a week.

Breeding:
As the largest and most aggressive of the hinge-backs males should not be housed with other males. And like other tortoises the male will ram, circle, and bite the female as part of the courtship phase.

wonderful

Tortoise Love

challenging

extremely foul smelling

interesting

bright basking light, fullspectrum lighting, wet tropical forests, commercial tortoise chow

Forest Hinge-back Tortoise Health Tip

Forest Hinge-back Tortoise

From Jun 18 2013 7:01PM

3/5

Member photos