Rightpet

European Pond Turtle

Save as favorite

Avg. Owner Satisfaction

3.5/5

(6 Reviews)


Species group:

Other common names: Cistude D'Europe; Galápago europeo

Scientific name: Emys orbicularis

The basics:
The European Pond Turtle is found in freshwater ponds and streams throughout much of continental Europe and North Africa. It is distinguished by the bright yellow / gold speckling on its skin and carapace.



challenging

large enough pool

Member photos