Rightpet

Yellow Anaconda

Save as favorite

Avg. Owner Satisfaction

2.3/5

(4 Reviews)


Is the Yellow Anaconda right for you?

Species group:

Other common names: Sucuri Amarela; Paraguayan Anaconda

Scientific name: Eunectes notaeus

The basics:
The Yellow Anaconda is native to rivers and marshlands of eastern Bolivia, southern Brazil, Paraguay and northeastern Argentina in South America. A non-venomous, constrictor, the Yellow Anaconda is largely aquatic and in its natural habitat eats a variety of mammals, fish, birds and other reptiles.

Appearance / health:
Yellow Anacondas are large snakes, reaching 3 meters (10 feet) in length, and weighing 40 to 55 kg (88 to 120 lb). They are the second largest snake species in South America after the Green Anaconda. The Yellow Anaconda has attractive skin patterning of dark brown / black spots against a yellow / tan background.

Housing:
Yellow Anacondas are best kept in large enclosures that can mimic their natural habitat of high humidity (close to 80%) and UV radiation (from UV bulbs or sunlight). A water vessel big enough to allow the snake to submerge is also necessary. Sturdy branches can be provided to give the snake the option to climb and dry off.

Diet:
In the wild, Yellow Anacondas feed on birds, fish, reptiles, turtles.

Breeding:
Anacondas are viviparous, giving birth to a brood of 20-30 live young after a 6-month gestation. Their average lifespan is 10 years.

Member photos