Rightpet

White Lipped Python

Save as favorite

Avg. Owner Satisfaction

3.4/5

(4 Reviews)


Is the White Lipped Python right for you?

Species group:

Other common names: Northern White-Lipped Python; D’albertis Python

Scientific name: Liasis albertisii

The basics:
The White Lipped Python is native to New Guinea, where it is found in rain forests, woodland clearings and swamps. Two geographical or color races are known for common usage and pet trade: the "northern" or "golden" race which occurs north of the central dividing mountain range; and the The "southern" or "black" race which is found in the south of the mountain range.

Appearance / health:
The White Lipped Python's snout is triangular and the head is distinct from the neck. The dorsum of the head is shiny black, the upper and lower labial scales are white with black markings on the anterior edge of the scales. Body color is brownish-violet fading to yellowish ventrally.

Behavior / temperament:
The White Lipped Python is known to be very fast and alert. They make a hissing sound when startled.

Housing:
Caging temperature should be around 30-34° C at day time and about 20-22° C at night. Humidity levels should be kept around 70-85% constantly.

Diet:
These pythons also regurgitate fur balls, also known as "Casting." This behavior is rarely seen, but 2–3 days after feeding the results are seen. When it is witnessed owners of White lipped pythons often think their snake is regurgitating its food.

Breeding:
Oviparous, with females laying about a dozen eggs. The eggs stick together in a compact pile and the females coils around them. The hatchlings emerge after about two months of incubation and are about 38 cm (15 inches) in length.

wonderful

social snake, experienced adult keepers, truly beautiful creature, visual appearence, beautiful challenge

challenging

complex humidityshading, beginner

interesting

white ventral scales, yellow scales

White Lipped Python Health Tip

White Lipped Python

From Jun 15 2015 7:25AM

5/5

Member photos