Rightpet

Tri-Color Hognose Snake

Save as favorite

Avg. Owner Satisfaction

4.8/5

(2 Reviews)


Is the Tri-Color Hognose Snake right for you?

Species group:

Other common names: South American Hognose, False Coral Hognose, Banded Hognose

Scientific name: Lystrophis pulcher

The basics:
The Tri-Color Hognose Snake is native to a variety of habitats, including grasslands and wetlands in Argentina, Paraguay, Bolivia, Uruguay and Brazil. Lystrophis pulcher is the most commonly kept tri-color Hognose snake.

Member photos