Rightpet

Thayer's Kingsnake

Save as favorite

Avg. Owner Satisfaction

3.9/5

(4 Reviews)


Is the Thayer's Kingsnake right for you?

Species group:

Other common names: Variable Kingsnake; Thayeri Kingsnake; Nuevo Leon Kingsnake

Scientific name: Lampropeltis mexicana thayeri

The basics:
Thayer's Kingsnakes are found in most parts of Galeana Mexico.

Appearance / health:
Thayer's Kingsnakes are also known as Variables, being a combination of the “mexicana” species of snakes. Phases and color patterns include gray-banded, melanistic, and tri-color, as well as saddled, ringed, or blotched. Body base color can be gray, silver, or peach. Belly can be light gray with dark blotches. The adult size is about 2-3 feet in length.

Housing:
Because of their relatively small size, the Thayeri Kingsnakes can be housed in medium enclosures like 10- to 20-gallon tanks, provided with hiding places, climbing branches, and a water dish.

Thayeri Kingsnakes are best kept alone due to the propensity to prey on other snakes. Fresh water should be provided daily and the cage cleaned and disinfected regularly. Day temp: 78-90F; night temp: 65-70F

Diet:
Thayeri Kingsnakes prey on rodents, frogs, and lizards.

Breeding:
Thayeri Kingsnakes lay eggs that require incubation for 60-68 days.