Rightpet

Thai Red Mountain Racer

Save as favorite

Avg. Owner Satisfaction

4.3/5

(3 Reviews)


Is the Thai Red Mountain Racer right for you?

Species group:

Other common names: Thai Red Mountain Ratsnake; Thai Bamboo Ratsnake

Scientific name: Oreocryptophis porphyraceus coxi

The basics:
The Thai Red Mountain Racer is a strikingly beautiful member of the Colubridae family of snakes and is native to subtropical mountain areas over 800 meters in elevation in Northeast Thailand. Oreocryptophis porphyraceus coxi is one of seven subspecies of Oreocryptophis porphyraceus.

Member photos