Rightpet

Taiwan Beauty Rat Snake

Save as favorite

Avg. Owner Satisfaction

3.3/5

(6 Reviews)


Is the Taiwan Beauty Rat Snake right for you?

Species group:

Other common names: Beauty Rat Snake; Taiwanese Beauty Snake, Asian Rat Snake; Taiwan Beauty Snake

Scientific name: Elaphe taeniura frisei or Orthriophis taeniurus frisei

The basics:
Taiwan, Southeast Asia

Appearance / health:
Considered the largest of the rat snakes, the adult Taiwan Beauty Rat Snake averages 7 to 9 feet in length. Compared to other rat snakes, this one has a wider head and longer tail. Its upper labials are yellowish-white and a dark stripe extends from the eye to the corner of the mouth. The base color of body is yellowish-green to greenish-brown. The back of the head and neck region is a solid olive green. From the neck towards the tail, two pairs of round black blotches run down the back until about the last third of the body where the blotches join up and change to two dark and one yellow longitudinal stripes. The belly area is yellowish white with black checkerboard markings.

Behavior / temperament:
Taiwan Beauty Rat Snakes are a favorite pet because of their colorful patterns, calm temperament, and hardiness. Being diurnal, they are active during the day, a convenience for most pet owners.

Housing:
The Taiwan Beauty Rat Snake is considered semi-arboreal, requiring a number of climbing branches in its cage. A 60-gallon woodland terrarium will be ideal for the grown adult. Substrate should be quick drying like newspaper, paper towels, aspen bedding, or pine shavings. A basking rock, a couple of hiding areas, and a large water bowl for soaking are essential. Day temp: 77-82F; night temp: 71-75F; basking temp: 86-90F; humidity: 60-80%; lighting: 10-12 hrs, partly UV.

Taiwan Beauty Rat Snakes are peaceful and adapt to captivity well. On rare cases, these pet snakes remain temperamental and shy. Juveniles are usually jumpy but learn to calm down when often handled with care. Same size snakes can be housed together in a large cage but they should be fed individually.

Diet:
Like all rat snakes, the Taiwan Beauty Rat Snake prefers a rodents diet. Hatchlings readily accept pinkie mice. Adult accept appropriately sized prey.

Breeding:
A month after their December-March hibernation, Taiwan Beauty Rat Snakes mate, and then lay a clutch of 15 eggs in the summer. The eggs hatch after about 60 days. Hatchlings look similar to adults and are capable of breeding in about 18 months.

wonderful

display snake, experienced snake owner, blue hues, Stunning species, voracious eaters

challenging

aggressive etc., negative experience, beginners

interesting

average length, leather gardening gloves, semiarboreal sankes, busy snakes

Taiwan Beauty Rat Snake Behavior Tip

Taiwan Beauty Rat Snake

From Jadelette Jun 24 2013 3:29PM

2/5

Member photos