Rightpet

Super Dwarf Reticulated Python

Save as favorite

Avg. Owner Satisfaction

4.5/5

(4 Reviews)


Is the Super Dwarf Reticulated Python right for you?

Species group:

Other common names: Superdwarf Reticulated Python

Scientific name: Python reticulatus sp.

The basics:
The Super Dwarf Reticulated Python was discovered in the Sunda Islands, north-west of Australia. According to the Dwarf Retics website, "The first dwarves we heard about were from the island of Jampea. These animals may be expected to grow to sizes of 9-12 feet (with some well fed specimens reaching even 15 feet), not a tiny snake by any means, but much smaller than their mainland brothers. Super dwarfs were originally imported by Bob Clark and Mike Wilbanks from an undisclosed island in the Greater Sundas (possibly near Kayuadi), where for some evolutionary reason they become sexually mature at around 5 feet. With no locale to name them after, Superdwarf seemed an appropriate name. They have a fairly classic retic look as far as their patterns and colors, and the body style of a rat snake."

"Today, many people buy and sell Dwarf Retics using the terms Kayuadi, Kalatoa and Superdwarf interchangeably. In our opinion, Superdwarf refers specifically to the stock Bob and Mike imported and their subsequent offspring."

Appearance / health:
Superdwarfs aren't known to exceed 8 feet in total length when fully grown, which means they stay within the range for an adult to safely handle alone.

Housing:
Their care requirements are similar to those of ball pythons, though a pet snake may appreciate more head room and climbing opportunities. (80F temperature, with a 90F basking area, and 60% + humidity, is recommended. Younger snakes may fair better with a humidity that is a bit higher). Adults can be housed in a 50 gallon long tank, or a reptile cage of similar size.

Super Dwarf Reticulated Python Health Tip

Super Dwarf Reticulated Python

From WingedWolfPsion Dec 6 2011 7:28PM

5/5

Member photos