Rightpet

Sumatran Short-Tailed Python

Save as favorite

Avg. Owner Satisfaction

4.4/5

(4 Reviews)


Is the Sumatran Short-Tailed Python right for you?

Species group:

Other common names: Python curtus; Sumatran Blood python; Short python; Short-tailed python; Black Blood python; Blood python

Scientific name: Python curtus curtus

The basics:
Sumatran Short-Tailed Pythons are native to Sumatra. They live in high humidity areas like swamps, riversides and irrigated farmlands.

Appearance / health:
The Sumatran Short-Tailed Python is a short but robust and heavy-bodied snake, maturing to 5-8 feet in length. The tail is extremely short relative to the overall length. The color pattern consists of a beige, tan or grayish-brown ground color overlaid with blotches that are brick to blood-red in color.

Behavior / temperament:
They are often regarded as unpredictable and aggressive. Some can be calm and passive while others can become frisky and aggressive at times. Captive bred individuals that are often handled become tame and gentle.

Housing:
Sumatran Short-Tailed Pythons are best kept in enclosures large enough to allow the snake to stretch out in full and turn around with ease. The substrate should be absorbent and easy to clean out like shredded newspaper or paper towels, cypress bark chips, gravel and peat moss, or reptile carpet. Moisture levels should be maintained at 60-70%, through misting and providing a moist sphagnum moss area in the enclosure. The ideal basking spot would be 86-87F, and the ambient temperature at 78-80F.

Fresh water should always be available in a dish large enough for the snake to soak in. Regular misting helps ensure the required high levels of humidity. The enclosure must be cleaned and disinfected regularly.

Diet:
Like most Pythons, the Sumatran Short-Tailed Python can live on a diet of small rodents. Depending on the size of the snake, prey can be pinkies, mice, rats, gerbils, or small rabbits, freshly killed of frozen and thawed. Feeding live prey poses the risk of the prey harming the snake.

Breeding:
Females usually lay about a dozen large eggs. The female remains coiled around the eggs during the incubation period. The hatchlings emerge after 2.5 to 3 months and are about 30 cm (12 inches) in length.

Member photos