Rightpet

Sonoran Mountain Kingsnake

Save as favorite

Avg. Owner Satisfaction

4.9/5

(4 Reviews)


Is the Sonoran Mountain Kingsnake right for you?

Species group:

Other common names: Sonoran King; Arizona Mountain Kingsnake; Applegate Arizona Mountain Kingsnake; Tarahumara Mountain Kingsnake

Scientific name: Lampropeltis pyromelana

The basics:
The Sonoran Mountain Kingsnake is native to Arizona, and is also found in Nevada, Utah, and northern Mexico. Their native habitats are dense mountain forest areas from 3000 to 9000 feet above sea level.

There are three sub-species of Lampropeltis pyromelana: the Arizona Mountain Kingsnake (Lampropeltis pyromelana pyromelana); Applegate Arizona Mountain Kingsnake (Lampropeltis pyromelana pyromelana); and the Tarahumara Mountain Kingsnake (Lampropeltis pyromelana knoblocki).

Appearance / health:
Sonoran Mountain Kingsnakes are medium-sized snakes that mature to about 3 feet in length. The head is flat and wider than the neck, and the snout is white or cream in color. Scales are smooth and shiny, and the pupils are round. The body coloration involves alternate red bands and white bands with thin black borders. The most popular subspecies of the Sonoran Mountain Kingsnake are the Utah Mountain Kingsnake (Lampropeltis pyromelana infralabialis) and the Arizons Mountain Kingsnake (Lampropeltis pyromelana pyromelana).

Behavior / temperament:
When threatened, the Sonoran Mountain Kingsnake will bite and release a foul smelling musk. They are popular in the pet trade because they are easy to care for (and breed) and quite attractive.

Housing:
The Sonoran Mountain Kingsnake is best kept in a small- to medium-sized enclosure decorated with several hide boxes and branches or perches for climbing. The recommended substrates are newspaper, bark chips, and paper towels. A small bowl of water should also be provided. Day temp: 60-85F; humidity: at least 50%.
Fresh water should be provided daily, and the cage cleaned and disinfected regularly. The snakes hibernate at 45-55F, refusing food in preparation for hibernation as early as August or September.

Diet:
Sonoran Mountain Kingsnakes prey on mice, rates, lizards, frogs, birds, bats, and other snakes.

Breeding:
Sometime in June or July, Sonoran Mountain Kingsnakes lay clutches of 2-12 eggs, which need to incubate for 60-85 days.

wonderful

smart species, hardy snakes, absolutely stunning looks, true gem, temperament

interesting

black banding, aspen bedding, low humidity, pinkie mouse

Member photos