Rightpet

Rubber Boa

Save as favorite

Avg. Owner Satisfaction

3.9/5

(4 Reviews)


Is the Rubber Boa right for you?

Species group:

Other common names: Northern Rubber Boa; Southern Rubber Boa

Scientific name: Charina bottae

The basics:
The Rubber Boa is a small nocturnal member of the Boa family of snakes. The Rubber Boa
is native to western North America, from southern California north into coastal British Columbia. It is found in a variety of habitats, including grasslands and forests.

According to the International Union for Conservation of Nature and Natural Resources (IUCN), the wild population of Rubber Boa is "listed as Least Concern in view of the wide range, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough for listing in a more threatened category."

Appearance / health:
Light tan in coloration.

wonderful

good eater, docile snake

challenging

wild caught animal, musk

interesting

temperate regions

Member photos