Rightpet

Rough Scaled Sand Boa

Save as favorite

Avg. Owner Satisfaction

3.8/5

(4 Reviews)


Is the Rough Scaled Sand Boa right for you?

Species group:

Other common names: Rough-Scaled Sand Boa; Rough Scale Sand Boa; Common Sand Boa

Scientific name: Gongylophis conicus

The basics:
The Rough Scaled Sand Boa is a small, heavy bodied burrowing Boa which is native to arid, sandy semi-desert terrain in southeastern Europe, Africa and western Asia.. They are nocturnal, and spend the hot day hidden under rocks and in burrows. At night they feed on worms and small mammals like mice and rats.

The Rough Scaled Sand Boa makes an excellent captive snake because of its generally friendly temperament. It is easy to breed, and captive bred individuals are readily available to the pet trade.

Appearance / health:
The Rough Scaled Sand Boas ranges between 18-48 inches in length. Females are much longer than males. It is heavy bodied with a short tail that is heavily keeled to increase traction as it moves through its sandy habitat. Its head and eyes are small. Is is tan to grey in color, with a zigzag pattern of connected reddish-brown markings.

Housing:
Due to the relatively small size and terrestrial tendencies of the Rough Scaled Sand Boa, it can be housed in medium-sized (20-gallon) terrariums with secure mesh lids. Plastic bins with adequate ventilation to keep humidity low is also a good housing option. The ideal substrate is 3-5 inches deep made of aspen shaving or a combination of shaving, shredded paper, and sand or soil to mimic the snake’s natural habitat and provide the proper environment for burrowing. Hiding spots and a water dish should be available. Day temp: 90-96F; night temp: 75-80F

Fresh water should be provided daily and the enclosure must be cleaned and disinfected regularly. Rough Scaled Sand Boas spend most of their time in shallow burrows with only their head exposed.

Breeding:
Rough Scaled Sand Boas mate in spring and give birth to a litter of 10-20 live young in late summer or early fall. They are easily bred in captivity.

interesting

night, burrowing species

Rough Scaled Sand Boa Health Tip

Rough Scaled Sand Boa

From findiviglio Jan 20 2016 10:27PM

4/5

Member photos