Rightpet

Rhino Rat Snake

Save as favorite

Avg. Owner Satisfaction

4.4/5

(4 Reviews)


Is the Rhino Rat Snake right for you?

Species group:

Other common names: Rhinoceros snake; Vietnamese Longnose Snake; Vietnamese Horned Snake; Green Unicorn

Scientific name: Rhynchophis boulengeri

The basics:
The Rhino Rat Snake is a colorful member of the Colubridae family of snakes and is native to rain forests of Northern Vietnam and Southern China. The Rhino Rat Snake is a beautiful, slender, green snake which is distinguished by its pointed and flexible nose.