Rightpet

Red Stripe Ribbon Snake

Save as favorite

Avg. Owner Satisfaction

4/5

(3 Reviews)


Is the Red Stripe Ribbon Snake right for you?

Species group:

Other common names: Redstripe Ribbon Snake; Red-striped Ribbon Snake

Scientific name: Thamnophis proximus rubrilineatus

The basics:
The Red Stripe Ribbon Snake is a subspecies of garter snake found in the southern United States. It is semi-aquatic, spending most of its time on the edge of permanent bodies of water: Swamps, ponds, lakes, or slow moving streams. Their primary diet is amphibians, such as the northern cricket frog, (Acris crepitans), but they will also consume lizards, and small rodents. They get their common name from the distinctive red stripe down the center of their back. They are fast moving, and excellent swimmers.

Appearance / health:
The Redstripe Ribbon Snake averages around two to three feet in length. It has a distinctive red stripe down the center of the back. There is a pale lateral stripe on each side on the body running along scale rows 3 and 4 above the belly.

Diet:
Like other ribbon snakes, Red-striped Ribbon Snakes eat fish, frogs, earthworms and salamanders.