Rightpet

Paradise Tree Snake

Save as favorite

Avg. Owner Satisfaction

4.8/5

(2 Reviews)


Is the Paradise Tree Snake right for you?

Species group:

Other common names: Paradise Flying Snake

Scientific name: Chrysopelea paradisi

The basics:
The Paradise Tree Snake is a species of Flying snake found in Asia. It can, like all species of its genus Chrysopelea, glide by stretching the body into a flattened strip using its ribs. It is mostly found in moist forests and can cover a horizontal distance of about 100 meters in a glide from the top of a tree. Slow motion photography shows an undulation of the snake's body in flight while the head remains relatively stable, suggesting controlled flight.