Rightpet

Mexican Lined Gopher Snake

Save as favorite

Avg. Owner Satisfaction

4.6/5

(3 Reviews)


Is the Mexican Lined Gopher Snake right for you?

Species group:

Other common names: Cincuate Bull Snake, Cincuate Pine Snake, Cope’s Gopher Snake

Scientific name: Pituophis lineaticollis lineaticollis

The basics:
The Mexican Lined Gopher Snake is found in Central Southern Mexico downward to Mexico City. Their habitat consists of pine and oak woodlands in elevated areas.

Appearance / health:
Mexican Lined Gopher Snakes are named after the dark longitudinal stripes that run along the back and sides from the neck area to the middle of the length of the snake, where the lines break up and turn into dark saddle-shaped markings. The base body color is tan to brown. The belly color is white. The scales are keeled and the rostral scale is wide and dominant.

Housing:
Mexican Lined Gopher Snakes are best kept in medium to large enclosures equipped with branches for climbing as well as a substrate that is deep enough for burrowing. Recommended substrates dry quickly and are easy to clean, preferably newspaper or paper towels. The enclosure should also have a water dish for drinking and soaking.

Fresh water should be provided daily and the cage should be cleaned and disinfected regularly.

Diet:
The Mexican Lined Gopher Snake’s primary diet is small rodents.