Rightpet

Many-spotted Cat Snake

Save as favorite

Avg. Owner Satisfaction

2.8/5

(1 Reviews)


Is the Many-spotted Cat Snake right for you?

Species group:

Other common names: Large-spotted Cat Snake, Marbled Cat-eyed Snake

Scientific name: Boiga multomaculata

The basics:
Interesting and attractive, but delicate in captivity, Many-spotted Cat Snakes are best considered as suitable for display in zoos rather than private collections. A professional herpetologist should be consulted before one acquires a Rear-Fanged Snake of any species.

The Many-spotted Cat Snake has a huge range that extends from Bangladesh to southern China and south through Indonesia to Malaysia, where it inhabits rainforests, secondary growth thickets, thorn scrub, and wooded grasslands.

Appearance / health:
Many-spotted Cat Snakes are grayish-brown in coloration, and sport 4 rows of large and small brown to reddish-brown spots. Adults reach 50 – 77 cm (19-30 in) in length.

These secretive, largely nocturnal snakes make poor exhibits and are rarely featured in zoos. They are also selective feeders, and hence difficult to maintain in good health.

Behavior / temperament:
Many-spotted Cat Snakes are best viewed as creatures to observe rather than handle, as they are rear-fanged and also easily stressed by any disturbance.

Housing
Many-spotted Cat Snakes require large, vertically-oriented cages stocked with vines and branches, as well as ground space. Orchid bark may be used as the substrate. Hanging plants and caves should be provided as retreats. Temperature range: 75-82 F; basking temperature: 86-90 F.

Diet:
The few available field reports indicate that Many-spotted Cat Snakes feed upon small lizards and their eggs, and birds. They should not be kept unless a reliable source of food is available, as they rarely take lizard-scented mice.

Breeding:
Captive breeding has not yet been recorded. Wild females are reported to produce 4-7 eggs.

Written by Frank Indiviglio

Member photos

No member photos