Rightpet

Mandarin Rat Snake

Save as favorite

Avg. Owner Satisfaction

4.3/5

(3 Reviews)


Is the Mandarin Rat Snake right for you?

Species group:

Other common names: Jade Snake; Mandarin Ratsnake

Scientific name: Euprepiophis mandarina

The basics:
The Mandarin Ratsnake is a colorful member of the Colubridae family of snakes and is native to China, India and many other nations in Southeast Asia. It is a shy species which is found in both montane forests and agricultural areas.

Wild caught Mandarin Ratsnakes have been imported to North America and Europe every year for decades, but unfortunately very few of these animals survive. Captive bred Euprepiophis mandarina are starting to become more widely available.

Member photos