Rightpet

Macklot's Python

Save as favorite

Avg. Owner Satisfaction

4.8/5

(4 Reviews)


Is the Macklot's Python right for you?

Species group:

Other common names: Freckled Python; Macklots Python; Indonesian Water Pythons

Scientific name: Liasis mackloti mackloti

The basics:
Macklot’s Pythons are native to Indonesia and are found in many areas of Southeast Asia, India, Australia, and Africa. Because they are easy to breed, despite Indonesia’s export restrictions, they are popular as pets in many countries where they are captive-bred.

The natural habitat of Macklot’s Pythons includes tropical forests, river basins, and wet savannahs and grasslands. The snakes are referred to as Water Pythons but they are more semi-arboreal than aquatic.

Appearance / health:
Macklot’s Pythons average 7 feet and 16 pounds, with females mostly larger than males. Their base body color ranges from olive green to dark brown, with the belly color ranging from creamy yellow (chin and neck areas) to dark brown (tail area). The light-colored speckled markings resemble freckles, hence the common name “Freckled Python.”

Behavior / temperament:
Macklot’s Pythons are known to be feisty while juvenile but they mellow down as they age. They are popular in the pet trade because they are easy to care for and become mature enough to breed in their second year. They are easy to feed, grow quickly, but remain moderate in size compared to other pythons.

Housing:
Macklot’s Pythons can be kept in glass aquariums or plastic tubs rigged for security and good ventilation. Commercially available snake enclosures can also be used, the size depending on the maturity of the snake. Unlike other pythons, Macklot’s Pythons have no insecurities when housed in large cages.

The recommended enclosure substrate options are crumpled paper, aspen shaving, and reptile bedding. The cage should also be equipped with sturdy branches for climbing. Fresh water should be available in a dish big enough for the snake to soak in. Day temp: 80-85F; night temp: 78-80F

Macklot’s Pythons have no peculiar care requirements compared to other snakes. They can stay on a diet of rodents without problems. Care should be taken that live prey is not allowed to roam the snake’s enclosure unattended to minimize the risk of the prey harming the snake.

Diet:
Captive Macklot’s Pythons feed on rodents. Juveniles can be fed live, thawed or fresh-killed pinkie mice, and mature adults can eat mice, rats, and small rabbits.

Breeding:
Macklot’s Pythons are egg-layers. They mate in the months of January and February. The female coils around the eggs to incubate them until they hatch in the spring.

Member photos