Rightpet

Jungle Carpet Python

Save as favorite

Avg. Owner Satisfaction

3.9/5

(10 Reviews)


Is the Jungle Carpet Python right for you?

Species group:

Other common names: JCP

Scientific name: Morelia spilota cheynei

The basics:
Jungle Carpet Pythons are native to Australia and are found in the rainforests of northeastern Queensland, primarily in the high-elevation areas known as Atherton Tablelands.

Appearance / health:
Considered a “medium-sized” Carpet Python, the Jungle Carpet Python average 6 feet in length. The body is slender, the neck is long and the head is wider than the neck. As with other pythons, the Jungle Carpet Python has pits along the lips. The usual body base color is black. Variable markings (blotches, stripes, freckles, bands, etc) are pale yellow to gold. Adult Jungles have more striking coloration patterns of jet black and bright yellow gold. The belly is white. Interbreeding the Jungle Carpet Python with the Coastal Carpet Python morph called the Jaguar Carpet Python has produced what is known in the pet trade as the Jungle Jaguar Carpet Python.

Behavior / temperament:
Jungle Carpet Pythons are among the favorites in the pet trade not only because they are very attractive, but also because they are hardy and easy to care for. They thrive even in captivity, and if handled properly, can be a docile pet. Estimated lifespan is 20-30 years.

Housing:
Adult Jungle Carpet Pythons are best kept in enclosures of at least 40-gallons in size. Climbing branches for this semi-arboreal species is recommended, as well as hiding boxes and a stable water dish. Cages should be secure because Jungle Carpet Pythons try their best to sneak out. Substrate should be easy to clean like newspaper, aspen shavings, reptile carpet, or orchid bark. Jungle Carpet Pythons prefer moderate humidity, which can be provided by live plants and regular misting. Day temp: 75-85F; night temp: 70-75F; humidity: 60-70%; lighting: 12 hours.

Fresh water should be provided daily. The water dish should be stable and large enough to allow the snake to soak itself, especially during the shedding cycle. Cage should be cleaned and disinfected regularly.

Diet:
As with other pythons, the Jungle Carpet Python’s main diet is small mammals. Frozen, pre-killed, or live mice, rats, gerbils, and rabbits are accepted, although caution must be taken when feeding live food, which could harm the snake. The size of the prey must be about the same as the body width of the snake, never larger.

Breeding:
Jungle Carpet Pythons are oviparous, laying an average of two dozen eggs per clutch. Mating occurs from February to May, eggs laid after three months, and hatchlings appear in 50-55 days. The female coils around the eggs to incubate them until they hatch.

wonderful

beautiful snakes, good beginner snake, reasonable price, slender bodied snake, manageable size

challenging

temperament, nippyness, reputation, bigger cage, beginners

interesting

strong branches

Helpful Jungle Carpet Python Review

Jungle Carpet Python

From Drizzit Feb 8 2010 6:07AM

3/5

Member photos