Rightpet

Hog Island Boa

Save as favorite

Avg. Owner Satisfaction

4.6/5

(6 Reviews)


Is the Hog Island Boa right for you?

Species group:

Other common names: Hogg Island Boa

Scientific name: Boa constrictor imperator ssp.

The basics:
The Hog Island Boa is a sub-species of Boa constrictor imperator which is native to Cayos los Cochinos or Hog island in Honduras.

Appearance / health:
Hog Island Boas have orange tails and many captive-bred snakes have orange or pink colors to their entire bodies. Hog Island Boas generally range in color from cream to dark gray. Average adult length is 4 1/2 to 6 feet, with females larger than the males.

Behavior / temperament:
Boa constrictors are often seen on the ground, especially as they mature. Some are seen climbing and perching on tree branches. Boas are most active at dusk and dawn, and sometimes at night. They are even-tempered and seldom bite, and can be handled gently.

Housing:
The Hog Island Boa’s terrarium should be a rainforest or woodland type of at least 200 gallons (for one adult snake) with large stable branches for climbing. Substrate should be a mixture of sand and soil, with a water container large enough for the snake to soak in. Day temp: 71-83F; night temp: 68-72F; basking island temp: 86-95F; humidity: 709-80%; lighting: 12 hours.

These boas are considered among the more docile of the Central American boas and are well adapted to captive conditions. Their friendly temperament and small size makes them one of the most popular Boas.

Diet:
Depending on the size of the Boa, it will appreciate proportionately sized (should make a noticeable lump in the snake) rodents and hoppers like mice, rats, guinea pigs, and rabbits every 7 to 10 days.

Breeding:
The Hog Island Boa is sexually mature at 3 1/2 - 5 years and they breed September through February.

Member photos