Rightpet

Green Whip Snake

Save as favorite

Avg. Owner Satisfaction

2.1/5

(2 Reviews)


Is the Green Whip Snake right for you?

Species group:

Other common names: Western Whip Snake

Scientific name: Hierophis viridiflavus

The basics:
The Green Whip Snake is native to dry, open, well vegetated habitats in much of Europe, including many Mediterranean islands. In the wild, Hierophis snakes feed on small mammals, birds, other reptiles and their eggs, and insects.

According to the International Union for Conservation of Nature and Natural Resources (IUCN), "It is locally threatened by high accidental mortality on roads, especially close to urban or tourist areas, but this is not considered to be a major threat to the species overall. It is also persecuted throughout its range because people mistakenly believe it to be venomous. It is not known to be collected in significant numbers. It is threatened by habitat loss through conversion of land to intensive agricultural use in Switzerland."

Housing:
Green Whip Snakes are very active so a relatively large enclosure is needed. The habitat should be longer than it is high.