Rightpet

Green Vine Snake

Save as favorite

Avg. Owner Satisfaction

2.4/5

(4 Reviews)


Is the Green Vine Snake right for you?

Species group:

Other common names: Long-nosed Whip Snake; Long-nosed Tree Snake; Asian Vine Snake

Scientific name: Ahetulla nasuta

The basics:
The Asian Vine Snake is a slender arboreal snake which is native to humid rainforests throughout Southeast Asia, including India, Sri Lanka, Thailand and Cambodia. Like other vine snakes, Ahetulla nasuta is mildly venomous and normally feeds on frogs, lizards and small birds.


challenging

low level venom, slightly venomous snake, Vine Snake bites

interesting

tall vertical cage

Helpful Green Vine Snake Review

Green Vine Snake

From May 23 2015 3:55PM

0.3/5

Member photos