Rightpet

Green Tree Python

Save as favorite

Avg. Owner Satisfaction

3.8/5

(26 Reviews)


Is the Green Tree Python right for you?

Species group:

Other common names: Chondro Python

Scientific name: Morelia viridis or Chondropython viridis

The basics:
Northern Australia, New Guinea, Indonesia

Appearance / health:
Averaging 4 to 6 feet in length, the Green Tree Python is usually bright green, with color variations occurring in yellow, orange, burgundy, and even blue. Juveniles often come out with dark colors like maroon and chocolate brown but quickly turn green as they mature. The body is laterally compressed, with irregular white (or faint yellow) spots or stripes along the vertebral line and sometimes scattered all over the body.

Behavior / temperament:
Green Tree Pythons are strictly arboreal, very seldom seen on the ground. They are active from dusk to dawn. They are unpredictable and temperamental, sometimes quiet and peaceful, at other times snappy and aggressive. They are easily stressed and threatened and quick to strike, with teeth that leave a painful and nasty bite.

Housing:
Completely arboreal, Green Tree Pythons are ideally housed in tall rainforest terrariums equipped with stable horizontal branches for climbing, resting, and breeding. A large water or bathing dish will help maintain good humidity and a chance for the snake to soak as desired. Day temp: 77-86F; night temp: 68-77F; basking temp: 95F; humidity 70-80%; lighting: 12 hrs.

Green Tree Pythons are best kept singly, in pairs, or in groups with one male or all females. Because of its unpredictable temperament, Green Tree Pythons are considered display snakes that are gently handled only with a snake hook.

Diet:
Green Tree Pythons are known finicky eaters that appreciate small mammals such as mice, rats, and gerbils. Small lizards and frogs are also accepted. They prefer live, actively moving prey and will tend to ignore dead or placid animals.

Breeding:
Breeding is induced by changes in temperature, humidity and light exposure. A breeding female will choose a stable corner of a big branch or a nesting box, if provided, to lay and incubate her eggs, usually 10 to 20 in number. Incubation lasts for about 2 months, requiring strict temperature ranges at different stages for successful hatching.

wonderful

display animal, jungle jewels, nice display animal, experienced keepers, beautiful emerald green

challenging

daily misting, picky eaters, respiratory infections, higher price tag, arboreal caging, poor temperaments

interesting

harbor organisms, blue morph, substrate ingestion, cage cage territorial, basking area

Member photos