Rightpet

False Water Cobra

Save as favorite

Avg. Owner Satisfaction

3.6/5

(5 Reviews)


Is the False Water Cobra right for you?

Species group:

Other common names: FWC; False Cobra; Brazilian Smooth Snake; South American Water Cobra

Scientific name: Hydrodynastes gigas

The basics:
The False Water Cobra is a rear-fanged venomous colubrid species found in Brazil, Bolivia, Paraguay and northern Argentina. The False Water Cobra generally lives in wet, humid and marsh land areas such as rainforests.

Appearance / health:
Hydrodynastes gigas is a large colubrid that may exceed 300 cm (9 to 10 ft) in total length when adult. The common name "False Water Cobra" is an allusion to its ability to flatten its head, similar to a cobra as a defensive reaction to make it look larger and more intimidating. However, unlike the true cobra the false water cobra stays in a horizontal position when it flattens its head, rather than standing in a vertical position. The False Water Cobra has large eyes with circular pupils allowing good daytime vision. The background color is an olive green or brown, with dark spots and bands covering much of its body.

Behavior / temperament:
H. gigas is primarily a diurnal species. It is also a very active and inquisitive snake, which will spend much of the day climbing, burrowing and even swimming.

Housing:
The enclosure should vary in temperature between 80-85F on the cool side, to 95-100F on the basking side (directly under the light.)

wonderful

large snake, Voracious eaters

challenging

larger cages, feeding response bite, aggressive species, potentially dangerous animal, venomous snake

interesting

false hood, decent sized water, snake hook

False Water Cobra Health Tip

False Water Cobra

From Jun 14 2015 5:05AM

3.5/5

Member photos