Rightpet

Everglades Rat Snake

Save as favorite

Avg. Owner Satisfaction

4.7/5

(6 Reviews)


Mariposa Vet Wellness Center

Is the Everglades Rat Snake right for you?

Species group:

Other common names: Everglades Ratsnake; Scaleless Everglades Ratsnake

Scientific name: Elaphe obsoleta rossalleni

The basics:
The Everglades Rat Snake is a subspecies of the Black Rat Snake (Elaphe obsoleta), and is native to southern Florida, United States. It is found in a variety of habitats, including hardwood forests, cypress swamplands, and pinelands.

Appearance / health:
Everglades Rat Snakes average 3 to 4 feet in length and are a yellow-orange color.

Behavior / temperament:
Everglades Rat Snakes are non-venomous and non-aggressive but can strike if provoked. They hunt mostly during the day but in some areas, they are seen also active at night.

Housing:
The adult Everglades Rat Snake is best housed in a 4x5-foot woodland terrarium with a number of hiding places on the ground and some climbing branches. Substrate must be quick drying (like newspaper, paper towels, or pine shavings) and never sand or gravel. The cage must be escape-proof because Rat Snakes are very active and adapts to various habitats. The terrarium should be equipped with an appropriately sized bathing pan. Day temp: 71-82F; night temp: 64-68F; basking temp: 82-90F; humidity: 60-70%; lighting: 12 hours, partly UV.

Diet:
Everglades Rat Snakes feed on appropriately sized rodents, chicks, birds, and other snakes. As constrictors, they squeeze and suffocate their prey before eating them. Some snakes attempt to down a large prey, only to regurgitate it later. After feeding, they will tuck inside a hiding place to digest their food for at least 48 hours.

Breeding:
Everglades Rat Snakes are egg-layers. Females are ready to breed in two years, although young adults have smaller and fewer eggs than older ones. Average clutch size is 20 eggs that hatch in about 9-10 weeks.

wonderful

interesting snake

challenging

Tough Customer, committed snake owners, stinging bite, smarter animal owner

interesting

interesting specimen, pet retail market, new species

Helpful Everglades Rat Snake Review

Everglades Rat Snake

From ManoftheNorth Apr 1 2014 3:55PM

5/5

Member photos