Rightpet

European Grass Snake

Save as favorite

Avg. Owner Satisfaction

3.3/5

(4 Reviews)


Is the European Grass Snake right for you?

Species group:

Other common names: Ringed Snake

Scientific name: Natrix natrix

The basics:
The European Grass Snake is native to open woodlands and pond edges throughout much of mainland Europe. They are strong swimmers, and feed on amphibians such as frog and toads.

wonderful

little friendly fellow, active snake, pet grass snake

challenging

possible diseases

interesting

large terrarium, live toads, flourescent lamps

Member photos