Rightpet

Elephant Trunk Snake

Save as favorite

Avg. Owner Satisfaction

4.2/5

(3 Reviews)


Is the Elephant Trunk Snake right for you?

Species group:

Other common names: Elephant's Trunk Snake; Javan File Snake; Javan Wart Snake

Scientific name: Acrochordus javanicus

The basics:
The Elephant Trunk Snake is a species of aquatic snake which is native to inland freshwater and brackish habitats in southeast Asia. Acrochordus javanicus is nocturnal and non-venomous, and uses constriction to catch fish, eels and sometimes frogs.

The wild population of Elephant Trunk Snakes is listed as "Least Concern" by the International Union for Conservation of Nature and Natural Resources (IUCN). "This species is wide-ranging and common. It is heavily harvested for the leather trade throughout its range, however, there is no evidence that this is causing declines in the population. This species is highly fecund and reproduces quickly. Habitat destruction may affect this species in the future, and so populations and harvests should be managed and monitored."

Appearance / health:
The Elephant Trunk Snake has a flat head and dark brown colored skin. It has unusually loose skin, which is covered with large and bumpy scales, which gives it its common name of "wart snake". They can grow up to 2.5 meters long.


Member photos