Rightpet

Eastern Milksnake

Save as favorite

Avg. Owner Satisfaction

4.4/5

(6 Reviews)


Brad Carlson

Is the Eastern Milksnake right for you?

Species group:

Other common names: Eastern Milk Snake; Leopard-spotted snake

Scientific name: Lampropeltis triangulum triangulum

The basics:
The Eastern Milksnake is native to the east coast of North America, and its range extends from Canada to the southeast U.S.. They inhabit wooded slopes and grassy fields, and prefer areas with large stones or logs that they can hide under.

Appearance / health:
The Eastern Milksnake is a slender snake which grows to lengths of 24-36 in. (61-90 cm).. It has a tan or gray background color and three to five rows of reddish-brown, black-edged blotches.

Housing:
Eastern Milksnake adults can be well kept in a 20-gallon escape-proof woodland terrarium. Hiding places such as bark and rocks should be provided. Dish of clean drinking water should also be available. The best substrates for this ground dwelling, burrowing snake are sand, smooth gravel, pine or aspen shavings, and dry peat moss. The cage should always be clean and dry. Day temp: 79-91F; night temp: 64-77F; basking temp: 95F; humidity: 50-60%; lighting: 12 hours.

Milksnakes are best kept singly. When housed in pairs or a group, they should be of the same size (to prevent cannibalism) and fed separately.

Diet:
Like all milksnakes, the primary diet of the Eastern Milksnake is rodents of appropriate size. They will also accept lizards, amphibians, and nestling birds.

Breeding:
Mating occurs in the late spring to summer. These egg-layers deposit 2 - 17 eggs between June and July.

Member photos