Rightpet

Dwarf Burmese Python

Save as favorite

Avg. Owner Satisfaction

4/5

(2 Reviews)


Is the Dwarf Burmese Python right for you?

Species group:

Other common names: Molurus Dwarf Python; Dwarf Tiger Python

Scientific name: Python bivittatus progschai

The basics:
The Dwarf Burmese Python is a subspecies of Burmese Python which is native to the Indonesian island of Sulawesi. It is found in rainforests, swamps, marshlands, woodlands, river valleys, and open jungles. They are good climbers and excellent swimmers.

The Dwarf Burmese Python is desirable in the reptile trade as it reaches a maximum length of 5 - 7 feet, compared to the 18 feet that the full-sized Burmese Pythons can reach.

Appearance / health:
Besides being smaller than Burmese Pythons, the Dwarf Burmese Python has a thinner body, and more intensive skin patterns. Its base body color is pale tan, and the saddle-like markings on the back are brownish with black borders.

Housing:
Young Dwarf Burmese Pythons will be comfortable in a large terrarium tank. As they grow, however, they need to be moved to suitable habitats. Substrates need to be easy to clean and refresh, like newspaper, shredded cypress or fir bark, Astroturf, and linoleum. The enclosure should contain hiding places that will have to be upgraded or replaced, as the snake grows bigger. A water container is necessary for the snake to drink from and soak in; therefore, mature snakes will require a large pool of water. Day temp: 85-88F; night temp: 78-80F; lighting: 12-14 hours.

Diet:
Like other snakes, Dwarf Burmese Pythons are carnivorous, with the diet primarily composed of mammals and birds. Depending on the size of the snake, prey can be mice, rats, rabbits, poultry, pigs, goats, monkeys, reptiles, and fish, all of which should never be larger than the body width of the snake. Burmese Pythons are always hunting for food and will tend to become obese when offered food more than every two weeks.