Rightpet

Dione Ratsnake

Save as favorite

Avg. Owner Satisfaction

3.5/5

(2 Reviews)


Is the Dione Ratsnake right for you?

Species group:

Other common names: Steppes Ratsnake

Scientific name: Elaphe dione

The basics:
The Dione Ratsnake is native to much of Central Asia, from Mongolia in the east to Iran in the west. The Dione Ratsnake is largely a terrestrial species, and feeds on rodents, lizards, insects and birds.