Rightpet

Desert Kingsnake

Save as favorite

Avg. Owner Satisfaction

4/5

(5 Reviews)


Is the Desert Kingsnake right for you?

Species group:

Other common names: Sonoran Kingsnake

Scientific name: Lampropeltis splendida

The basics:
The Desert Kingsnake is a nocturnal kingsnake which is native to the southwestern United States. It is secretive, and spends most of its time hiding beneath logs and debris. It is found in semi-arid habitats, and is common in brushland near a source of water.

Appearance / health:
The Desert Kingsnake has an overall dark black or brown background coloration with white to yellow crossbars.

Housing:
Eastern Kingsnakes are best housed in medium to large woodland terrariums equipped with several ground-level hiding places like dry leaves and roots, layers of cork, or rock caves. A large water dish helps with the cage humidity and makes the snake feel more comfortable. Daytime temperatures between 84-90 degrees F. during the day, and between 68-75 at night.

Desert Kingsnakes are best kept singly because of their predisposition to eat other snakes.

Diet:
Desert Kingsnakes feed on various small animals including mice, rats, frogs, lizards, turtles, birds, eggs, and other snakes (including venomous ones).

Breeding:
Desert Kingsnakes lay clutches of 8-10 eggs.

Member photos