Rightpet

Coastal Carpet Python

Save as favorite

Avg. Owner Satisfaction

4.3/5

(8 Reviews)


Is the Coastal Carpet Python right for you?

Species group:

Other common names: Queensland Carpet Python; Eastern Carpet Python; McDowell's Carpet Python; Jungle Carpet Python; Tiger Carpet Python

Scientific name: Morelia spilota mcdowelli

The basics:
Coastal Carpet Pythons are native to Australia and found along the coastal areas of Queensland, westward and up to the northeastern areas of New South Wales. There are a number of morphs of Morelia spilota mcdowelli which are very popular in the trade, including the Jungle Carpet Python and the Tiger Carpet Python.

Appearance / health:
Among the Carpet Python species, the Coastal Carpet Python is the largest. Females grow to an average of 8 feet in length, but record lengths have shown from 9 to 14 feet. Mature individuals are stocky, with large triangular heads. Common colorations are a black base color with various patterns in shades of brown.

Behavior / temperament:
Mostly non-aggressive, the Coastal Carpet Python is a popular pet because it is easy to care for. It doesn’t grow too big like other pythons. It is nocturnal, therefore, activity and feeding happens after sunset. Coastal Carpet Pythons are also known to become tamer as they mature, especially captive bred ones raised with gentle handling. Lifespan is recorded at 10-30 years.

Housing:
Coastal Carpet Pythons are semi-arboreal, requiring sturdy branches or perches in the enclosure for climbing. The snakes are happy and feel more secure in average-sized tall terrariums. Larger enclosures are recommended for mature snakes. The cage needs to have a hiding place and a stable water dish that is large enough to allow them to soak when desired. Day temp: 85-90F; night temp: 75-80F; moderate humidity.
Coastal Carpet Pythons are said to be not too particular about caging and humidity (except when shedding). The enclosure should be appropriate for the size of the snake and cleaned regularly to avoid mite infestation. Water should be refreshed daily.

Diet:
As with other Carpet Pythons, the Coastal Carpet Python’s main diet is small mammals. They appreciate live or frozen mice and rats, but also feed on birds, bats, and lizards.

Breeding:
Coastal Carpet Pythons are oviparous, laying an average of two dozen eggs per clutch. Mating occurs from February to May, eggs laid after three months, and hatchlings appear in 50-55 days. The female coils around the eggs to incubate them until they hatch.

wonderful

pretty snake, great pets, experienced handler, sweet beautiful snake, good eaters

challenging

health issues, high humidity animals

Helpful Coastal Carpet Python Review

Coastal Carpet Python

From Jul 14 2013 12:43PM

5/5

Member photos