Rightpet

Cloudy Snail Eater

Save as favorite

Avg. Owner Satisfaction

2.9/5

(2 Reviews)


Is the Cloudy Snail Eater right for you?

Species group:

Other common names: Common Snail Eater; Cloudy Snail-Eating Snake; Slug-Eating Snake; Clouded Snail Sucker

Scientific name: Sibon Nebulatus

The basics:
The Cloudy Snail Eater is a very common and wide ranging snake species which is native from Veracruz, Mexico southward to Ecuador and Brazil. It lives in lowland forests and forest-edge habitats. It is nocturnal, and often found in low vegetation, where it feeds on snails. It pulls the snails from their shells with its elongated, delicate front teeth.

Appearance / health:
Maximum size is about 0.8 m, but most specimens are smaller, 400-600 mm. The Dipsadini have teeth that are relatively uniform in size and they tend to eat earthworms and mollusks.

Housing:
In captivity, Sibon Nebulatus do well at around 82F (28C) during the daytime, aand 68-72F (20-22C) at night.

wonderful

experienced Snake experts, beautiful display animals, fascinating

challenging

slug eaters, thawed slugs, captivity, pet snake

interesting

sinistral snails, chirally biased predation

Cloudy Snail Eater Health Tip

Cloudy Snail Eater

From MegF Jan 22 2010 10:36PM

4/5

Member photos