Rightpet

Central American Rat Snake

Save as favorite

Avg. Owner Satisfaction

5/5

(1 Reviews)


Is the Central American Rat Snake right for you?

Species group:

Other common names: Yellow-red Rat Snake, Mexican Ratsnake, Tamaulipan Ratsnake

Scientific name: Elaphe flavirufa / Pseudelaphe flavirufa

The basics:
The Central American Rat Snake is native to lowland forests throughout southern Mexico and Central America.

Member photos