Rightpet

Brown House Snake

Save as favorite

Avg. Owner Satisfaction

4.4/5

(10 Reviews)


Is the Brown House Snake right for you?

Species group:

Other common names: African House Snake

Scientific name: Lamprophis fuliginosis

The basics:
One of the most common snakes in Africa, the African House Snake is found all over the continent of Africa from Mauritania and Morocco to Ethiopia and Sudan, westward to Senegal. Its natural habitats include savannahs, grasslands, woodlands, and scrublands. True to its name, it is most commonly found around human dwellings as it forages for rodents.

Appearance / health:
Brown House Snakes are slender and mature to an average of 4 feet in length. Females are typically larger and longer than males. Although often seen with a brown body color, Brown House Snakes can be greenish, orange, dark red, or black. The belly is creamy white. The scales are shiny and iridescent. Characteristic to the Brown African Snake is the pair of white stripes that run from the tip of the snout, through the eye, to the back of the head.

Behavior / temperament:
Brown House Snakes can be kept alone, in pairs, or in groups. They are nocturnal and very peaceful, making them a good pet for beginners. Under optimum care and conditions, they can live up to 15 years.

Housing:
Brown House Snakes are best kept in secure enclosures no smaller than 10-gallon terrariums. The substrate must be absorbent and easy to clean because the snakes are voracious eaters and produce copious amounts of waste. The recommended flooring materials are newspaper, paper towels, peat moss, or aspen shavings. The enclosure must be provided with hide boxes, branches for climbing, and a water dish for drinking and soaking. Heat gradient: 65-85F; humidity: 50%.

The enclosure must be cleaned weekly and disinfected regularly. Fresh water should be provided daily. Misting is recommended during shedding to maintain the higher humidity levels required.

Diet:
The Brown Snake’s primary diet is rodents. Captive Brown Snakes can be fed defrosted mice.

Breeding:
Brown House Snakes do not require an incubation period to breed. In fact, they breed throughout the year. They lay 2-12 eggs that hatch in about 70 days.

wonderful

good first snakes, easiest starter colubrids, hardy little snakes, voracious feeders, gentle snake

challenging

tiny children

interesting

reptile shows, color morphs, shiny brown colour, pet trade, different morph colourations

Brown House Snake Health Tip

Brown House Snake

From WingedWolfPsion May 18 2009 4:00PM

4/5

Member photos