Rightpet

Bredl's Python

Save as favorite

Avg. Owner Satisfaction

4.2/5

(4 Reviews)


Is the Bredl's Python right for you?

Species group:

Other common names: Centralian Python; Centralian Carpet Python; Blotched Python

Scientific name: Morelia bredli

The basics:
The Bredl's Python is native to arid deserts and rocky outcrops in the mountains of southern Northern Territory, Australia. Morelia bredli is a popular captive Python species, due to its handsome patterning and colors, and mild temperament as an adult.

Appearance / health:
The Bredl's Python is a heavily-built species with adults approaching or exceeding 2 meters in length. Many captive specimens have been recorded at 3 meters and slightly above. The color pattern consists of a brown-to-reddish ground color with a highly variable pattern of pale intrusions. There are normally black borders around the intrusions that become more extensive around the tail. The belly is yellowish to pale cream.

Behavior / temperament:
Bredl's Pythons tend to be fairly easy to maintain in captivity and are usually fairly docile.

Housing:
One adult Bredl's Python can be housed comfortably in a 4 x 2 x 2 foot cage. It should be kept between 88-95F degrees during the day. Nighttime temperatures need to range between 68-75F.

Diet:
The Bredl's Python can be feed on pinkie or fuzzy mice as babies and juveniles. As the snake grows, the diet should include adult mice and small rats.

wonderful

amazing beauty, Wonderful Red pythons, active snakes, brickocher red babies, captivating languid animals

interesting

higher vivarium temperature, carpet python family, bluegreen underside, Centralian Carpet Python

Bredl's Python Health Tip

Bredl's Python

From AmandaJane Jul 15 2013 12:35AM

5/5

Member photos