Rightpet

Blue Racer

Save as favorite

Avg. Owner Satisfaction

3.3/5

(4 Reviews)


Is the Blue Racer right for you?

Species group:

Other common names: Blue Runner; Black Runner

Scientific name: Coluber constrictor foxi

The basics:
The Blue Raceris a subspecies of Coluber constrictor which is a species of nonvenomous, colubrid snakes commonly referred to as the eastern racers. Eastern racers are primarily found throughout the United States, east of the Rocky Mountains, but they range north into Canada, and south into Mexico, Guatemala and Belize. There are currently 11 recognized subspecies.

Racers are fast moving, highly active, diurnal snakes. Their diet consists primarily of small rodents, frogs, toads, lizards, and other snakes. Some subspecies are known to climb trees in order to eat eggs and young birds. Juveniles often consume soft-bodied insects, such as crickets and moths. Despite their scientific name of constrictor, they do not really employ constriction, instead simply subduing struggling prey by pinning it bodily, pressing one or two coils against it to hold it in place instead of actually suffocating it. Most smaller prey items are simply swallowed alive.

Appearance / health:
The Blue Racer is a large gray or blue snake with smooth scales. The head is usually darker than the body, though the chin and throat are white. The belly is light blue or white. Young racers are grayish, with a pattern of darker blotches and spots. Adult length: 4 to 6 feet.

Behavior / temperament:
Blue Racers are temperamental, nervous and generally do not like to be handled.


wonderful

bright cyan blue, beautiful snake species

challenging

larger enclosures

interesting

active foragers, non venomous snake, eastern racer

Blue Racer Health Tip

Blue Racer

From findiviglio Jan 4 2016 2:19PM

3/5

Member photos