Rightpet

Baird's Rat Snake

Save as favorite

Avg. Owner Satisfaction

3.6/5

(4 Reviews)


Is the Baird's Rat Snake right for you?

Species group:

Other common names: Baird's Ratsnake; Baird's Pilot Snake; Baird's Coluber; Great Bend Rat Snake

Scientific name: Pantherophis bairdi

The basics:
The Baird's Rat Snake is native to rocky and semi-arid habitats in the southwestern United States and northern Mexico. According to the International Union for Conservation of Nature and Natural Resources (IUCN), the Baird's Rat Snake is "listed as Least Concern in view of the probably relatively stable extent of occurrence, area of occupancy, number of subpopulations, and population size. This species has a limited distribution and area of occupancy, but it is not threatened across most of its range."

Appearance / health:
Adult Pantherophis bairdi can reach 55 inches in length. The body of the Baird's Rat Snake is an attractive orange-yellow to salmon color.

Behavior / temperament:
In captivity, Baird's Rat Snakes are are considered to have more pleasant temperaments than other rat snake species.

Housing:
Baird's Rat Snakes are best kept in woodland-type enclosures provided with climbing branches, hiding places, and a water dish. Day temp: 75-90F; night temp: 60-70F

Fresh water should be provided daily, and the enclosure should be cleaned and disinfected regularly.

Diet:
In the wild, the Baird's Rat Snake mostly feeds on rodents, although they will also eat birds.