Rightpet

Argentine Boa

Save as favorite

Avg. Owner Satisfaction

3.6/5

(6 Reviews)


Is the Argentine Boa right for you?

Species group:

Other common names: Boa-Argentine; Argentine Boa Constrictor

Scientific name: Boa constrictor occidentalis

The basics:
Argentine Boas are native to Argentina and Paraguay. Their habitats include rainforests, scrub forests, and grasslands. They can be called semi-arboreal, usually considered ground dwellers, but are also seen climbing trees.

Appearance / health:
Argentine Boas mature to an average of 10 feet. Their body color is brownish black with patterns of shades of light and dark bands or spots. The belly is gray with dark spots. A distinctive dark band along the side of the head runs from the snout to the neck. Another line is seen from the eyes to the neck. Morphs of the Argentine Boa include hypomelanistic (lacking dark pigments) varieties or “hypos” and “ghosts.”

Behavior / temperament:
Like most snakes, Argentine Boas can show aggression when threatened. They hiss when startled. They are considered a tame species but care should always be taken when handling and feeding them.

Housing:
Argentine Boas are best kept in rainforest-type tall enclosures with branches and perches for climbing. Hiding places and a water dish should be provided. Suggested substrate is newspaper for easy cleanup. Aspen shavings are also used. Day temp: 80-90F; humidity: 55%.

Enclosure must be cleaned and disinfected regularly. Fresh water should be provided daily.

Diet:
Argentine Boas feed at night on rodents, birds, and lizards. Feeder mice can be dusted with mineral or vitamin powder.

Breeding:
Argentine Boas are viviparous and mate from fall to spring. The young are born in June and July, with litter size of up to 40.

Member photos