Rightpet

Yellow Monitor Lizard

Save as favorite

Avg. Owner Satisfaction

3.5/5

(3 Reviews)


Species group:

Other common names: Calcutta Oval-Grain Lizard; Short-Toed Monitor

Scientific name: Varanus flavescens

The basics:
The Yellow Monitor Lizard is to northern India, Pakistan, Bangladesh and Nepal. The Yellow Monitor Lizard is a ground dweller that mainly shelters in burrows or riverbanks. Varanus flavescens is one of the most endangered Varanid. The huge trade in skins of this species has had great effect on the numbers in the wild. This is one of the five species of Monitor Lizards which is currently on the CITES I (the Convention on International Trade in Endangered Species of Wild Fauna and Flora) list.

Appearance / health:
Colors in this species can vary even with animals living in the same region. Some specimens of this species have red bands across their bodies. Compared to other varanids this species has extreme short nails on their claws.

Diet:
Insects, eggs, birds, crabs, frogs and mammals.