Rightpet

Yellow-headed Dwarf Gecko

Save as favorite

Avg. Owner Satisfaction

3.8/5

(4 Reviews)


Species group:

Other common names: Dwarf yellow-headed gecko

Scientific name: Lygodactylus luteopicturatus

The basics:
The Yellow-headed Dwarf Gecko is a small species of dwarf gecko found in the rocky areas of southern Kenya, eastern Tanzania, and Zanzibar.

Lygodactylus is a genus of diurnal geckos with approximately 60 species. They are commonly referred to as "Dwarf Geckos".

wonderful

smallest geckos

challenging

parasite loads, visibility, captivity, dehydration

interesting

live plants, Exo Terra Terrarium, UVB lighting

Member photos