Rightpet

White Lined Gecko

Save as favorite

Avg. Owner Satisfaction

3.6/5

(6 Reviews)


Brian Gratwicke

Species group:

Other common names: Skunk Gecko, Indonesian Skunk Gecko, White Striped Gecko, Palm Gecko, Sago Gecko

Scientific name: Gekko vittatus

The basics:
White Lined Geckos are native to Australia, Indonesia, New Guinea, the Solomon Islands, India, and various island archipelagos in the Indo-pacific.

Appearance / health:
Averaging an adult length of 9 inches including the tail, the White Lined Gecko is also commonly called Skunk Gecko because of the white line that runs down its back. The white line starts as two lines, one on each side of the head starting from behind each eye, converging into one at the neck. The line ends as a short fork at the base of the tail. The slim and delicate body is mainly brown, tan, or greenish brown, but the tail is dark brown with broad white crossbands. The eyes are large with vertical slit pupils and the toepads are specialized for tree-dwelling like other arboreal reptiles.

Behavior / temperament:
White Lined Geckos are considered “display” lizards because they are delicate, a bit aggressive, and therefore should be handled very carefully. They bite.

Housing:
Skunk Geckos are best kept in tall aquariums (at least 20 gallons) equipped with numerous foliage and accessories like driftwood, branches, and vines for climbing and exploring, and caves and hollow bark for hiding. Live plants will help maintain the required high humidity. The ideal substrate retains moisture like moss, coconut fiber, or paper. A water dish is optional because the White Lined Gecko prefers to drink water droplets from the plants. Regular misters are recommended. Day temp: 82-85F; night temp: 70-75F; humidity: 65-75%; lighting: 12 hrs/day, low, UV recommended

Moisture is essential for the thin-skinned White Lined Gecko. To keep the humidity at about 70%, regular misting (or an automatic mister) is recommended. If kept in optimum conditions, White Lined Geckos are expected to live for about 20 years.

Diet:
White Lined Geckos are insectivores, preferring to consume crickets. To add variety, they can be fed locusts, roaches, silkworms and mealworms on occasion. Food should be only as large as the distance between the Gecko’s eyes. Multivitamin-powdered crickets help balance their nutrition. Uneaten live insect prey should never be left in the enclosure.

Breeding:
Skink Geckos are egg-layers, adhering 2 hard-shelled eggs on a chosen surface. Females tend to guard the eggs that hatch in 2-6 months.

challenging

bad temperament, painful bite, strong jaw muscles

Member photos